State, ex Rel. Niles, v. Bernard
[…] (Emphasis added.)

To demonstrate that he is entitled to a writ of mandamus, a relator must show (1) that he enjoys a clear legal right to the relief for which he prays, (2) that respondent is under a clear legal duty to perform the act demanded by relator, and (3) that he has no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law. See State, ex rel. Pressley, v. Indus. Comm. (1967), 11 Ohio St.2d 141, 228 N.E.2d 631; and State, ex rel. National City Bank, v. Bd. of Education (1977), 52 Ohio St.2d 81, 369 N.E.2d 1200.

R.C. 727.39 provides:

"When it appears to the legislative authority of a municipal corporation that a special assessment is invalid by reason of informality or irregularity in the proceedings, or when an assessment is adjudged to be illegal by a court of competent jurisdiction, the legislative authority may order a reassessment whether the improvement has been made or not.

"Proceedings upon a reassessment, and for the collection thereof, shall be conducted in the same manner as is provided for the original assessment." (Emphasis added.)