No. 73-259
[…] Appellant concedes the accuracy of the conclusion of the Court of Appeals, that those statutes are "general in character and that the violation thereof does not produce the basis for an additional award for the violation of a safety requirement." However, he argues that when machinery is equipped with a safety device or safeguard provided by the manufacturer, the removal of the safety device by the employer converts the application of the statutes in question from general to specific because of the employer's affirmative act.
Section 35, Article II of the Constitution of Ohio, reads, in part:
"Such board [the Industrial Commission] shall have full power and authority to hear and determine whether or not an injury * * * resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employees, enacted by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board * * *."
The acceptance of appellant's argument would require this court to hold that the general character of the statutes in question is changed by facts extrinsic to such statutes.