No. 2019-0457
[…] Newsome has not yet ascertained the transcript fee or received a copy of the transcript.
Legal Analysis
{¶ 6} To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, Newsome must show a clear legal right to purchase a copy of his sentencing transcript, a corresponding clear legal duty of the Marion County court reporter to inform him of the transcript fee, and the lack of an adequate remedy at law. State ex rel. Waters v. Spaeth , 131 Ohio St.3d 55, 2012-Ohio-69, 960 N.E.2d 452, ¶ 6.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2301.23 provides that "[w]hen notes have been taken or an electronic recording has been made in a case * * *, if the court or either party to the suit requests written transcripts of any portion of the proceeding, the reporter reporting the case shall make full and accurate transcripts of the notes or electronic recording." Transcripts prepared under R.C. 2301.23 are public records for purposes of Ohio's Public Records Act, R.C. 149.43. State ex rel. Ulery v. Capper , 2d Dist. Clark No. 2010-CA-97, 2012-Ohio-147, 2012 WL 134233, ¶ 12, citing 2002 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops.