No. 2017-0813
[…] An "acquiring agency" includes a state agency that has the authority under state law to acquire property by eminent domain. 42 U.S.C. 4655(b)(1); see also R.C. 163.51(J)(1) (same definition). The director of ODOT has statutory authority to appropriate real property. R.C. 163.02(B).
{¶ 8} Alternatively, New Wen argues that Ohio has expressly adopted the federal act's attorney-fee provisions. It is true that some provisions of the federal act have been expressly incorporated into the Revised Code. For example, R.C. 163.59(J) provides that "[n]o head of an acquiring agency shall intentionally make it necessary for an owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the fact of the taking of the owner's real property." And it is also true that R.C. Chapter 163, which governs appropriations of real property, authorizes attorney-fee awards in certain situations.