No. ED75094
[…] State v. Fairness in Const. Bd., 960 S.W.2d 507, 511 (Mo. App. 1997).
On appeal, supermarket argues the trial court erred in denying it a permanent writ of prohibition because the ALJ lacked jurisdiction in that claimant's action was untimely under the six-month corporate dissolution statute. The ALJ counters the trial court did not err in denying the permanent writ because employee's action was timely filed under the two-year statute of limitations of the Missouri Workers' Compensation Act.
The corporate dissolution statutes of Michigan and Missouri are almost identical. Michigan's section 450.1841a M.C.L.A. (Supp. 1995) states in pertinent part:
Sec. 841a. (1) The dissolved corporation may notify its existing claimants in writing of the dissolution at any time after the effective date of the dissolution. The written notice shall include all of the following:
(a) A description of the information that must be included in the claim . . .
(b) A mailing address where a claim may be sent.
(c) The deadline, which may not be less than 6 months from the effective date of the written notice, by which the dissolved corporation must receive the claim.
(d) A statement that the claim will be barred if not received by the deadline.
* * * * * *
(3) A claim against the dissolved corporation is barred if either of the following applies:
(a) If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (1) does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the deadline.
(b) If a claimant whose claim was rejected by a written notice of rejection by the dissolved corporation does not commence a proceeding to enforce the claim within 90 days from the effective date of the written notice of rejection.
Missouri's statute, section 351.478 RSMo (Supp. 1995), provides in pertinent part:
2. A dissolved corporation shall notify its known claimants in writing of the dissolution at any time after its effective date. The written notice must:
(1) Describe information that must be included in a claim;
(2) Provide a mailing address where a claim may be sent;
(3) State the deadline, which may not be fewer than one hundred eighty days from the effective date of the written notice, by which the dissolved corporation must receive the claim; and
(4) State the claim will be barred if not received by the deadline.
3. Other rules of law . . . to the contrary notwithstanding, a claim against a corporation dissolved without fraudulent intent is barred:
(1) If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection 2 of this section does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the deadline;