No. 39824.
[…] And thereafter counties are dealt with in almost every section. In particular, it should be observed that although Sec's 22 and 24 of Art. IV had already dealt with budgets for "state agencies", yet they appear to have been regarded as not covering counties, because Sec. 24, Art. VI provides [or, unnecessarily provides again if the above view is incorrect] that "all counties, cities, other legal subdivisions of the state" shall have an annual budget.
We shall follow these provisions of the new Constitution of 1945 only a little further. Sec. 3 of Art. X is important. It provides in part that all taxes "shall be payable during the fiscal or calendar year in which the property is assessed." Respondents suggest that this provision was inserted in order to permit the state and its agencies to operate on the basis of the new fiscal year provided therein by Sec. 23, Art. IV, supra, and also to allow counties to continue to operate on a calendar year basis under Sec. 26a, Art.