No. SC 95546
[…] Defendants argued the case was moot because the PSC voluntarily withdrew the geographic sourcing provisions before the 2010 rule was published. They also cite Missouri Coalition for the Environment v. Joint Committee on Administrative Rules, 948 S.W.2d 125, 134 (Mo. banc 1997) , and allege any constitutional issue was resolved by section 536.073.9's requirement that the legislature pass a concurrent resolution approving any disapproval which shall be submitted to the Governor.
Article II, section 1 of the Missouri Constitution provides: "The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments—the legislative, executive and judicial—each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted."
The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The trial court initially granted the PSC's motion. Plaintiffs appealed the decision to this Court, which dismissed the appeal because the judgment was not final as to all parties. Order Dismissing Appeal, State ex rel. Mo.