James E. Mitchell, pro se, (Relator). Victor V. Vigluicci, Portage County Prosecutor, and Theresa M. Scahill, (For Respondent).
[…] Id. at 178-179.State v. Harper, 160 Ohio St.3d 480, 2020-Oh¡o-2913, 159 N.E.3d 248, ¶ 22.
{¶6} Mitchell's Complaint does not challenge the trial court's jurisdiction over his person, but its subject-matter jurisdiction. Again, the Ohio Supreme Court has explained that "[s]ubject-matter jurisdiction refers to the constitutional or statutory power of a court to adjudicate a particular class or type of case." Id. at ¶ 23. "[P]ursuant to R.C. 2931.03 ["[t]he court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses"], 'a common pleas court has subject-matter jurisdiction over felony cases.'" Id. at ¶ 25, quoting Smith v.