No. 16AP-441
[…] {¶ 30} For example, citing Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-34(A), relator argues:
This regulation establishes specific procedures for processing application[s] for permanent and total disability benefits. Notably absent from the regulation is any provision that allows a staff hearing officer to require the injured worker to submit herself to an additional medical examination simply because the Industrial Commission specialist's report is not credible.
{¶ 31} R.C. 4123.53(A) currently provides:
[T]he industrial commission may require any employee claiming the right to receive compensation to submit to a medical examination, * * * at any time, and from time to time, at a place reasonably convenient for the employee, and as provided by the rules of the commission or the administrator of workers' compensation.
{¶ 32} R.C. 4123.53(C) currently provides:
If an employee refuses to submit to any medical examination * * * scheduled pursuant to this section or obstructs the same * * * the employee's right to have his or her claim for compensation considered, if the claim is pending before the bureau or commission, or to receive any payment for compensation theretofore granted, is suspended during the period of the refusal or obstruction. Notwithstanding this section, an employee's failure to submit to a medical examination * * * shall not result in the dismissal of the employee's claim.
{¶ 33} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-12 provides:
When the bureau or the commission orders an injured or disabled employee to submit to medical examination and such employee refuses to be examined or in any way obstructs the examination, the employee's claim for compensation shall be suspended during the period of his refusal or obstruction.
{¶ 34} Interpreting former R.C. 4123.53 (now R.C. 4123.53[A]), the Supreme Court of Ohio states in State ex rel. Clark v. Indus. Comm., 78 Ohio St.3d 509 (1997):