State ex rel. Meessmann v. Town of Presque Isle
[…] Id. , ¶14. A direct legislation petition must be signed by "[a] number of electors equal to at least 15 percent of the votes cast for governor at the last general election in their city or village" and must be filed "with the city or village clerk requesting that an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration, either be adopted by the common council or village board or be referred to a vote of the electors." Sec. 9.20(1). Then, "[w]ithin 15 days after the petition is filed, the clerk shall determine by careful examination whether the petition is sufficient and whether the proposed ordinance or resolution is in proper form." Sec. 9.20(3).

¶17 "When the original or amended petition is found to be sufficient and the original or amended ordinance or resolution is in proper form, the clerk shall ... forward it to the common council or village board immediately." WIS . STAT . § 9.20(3). Thereafter, "[t]he common council or village board shall, without alteration, either pass the ordinance or resolution within 30 days following the date of the clerk's final certificate, or submit it to the electors at the next spring or general election." Sec. 9.20(4). If adopted by either the council, the board, or the voters, the ordinance or resolution is not subject to veto powers and cannot be "repealed or amended within 2 years of adoption except by a vote of the electors." Sec. 9.20(8).

¶18 In this case, the circuit court determined, after reviewing the statutory language and relevant case law, that the statutes were not ambiguous and that WIS . STAT . § 9.20 is not applicable to towns. According to the court, the legal question is: