State ex rel. Meessmann v. Town of Presque Isle
[…] Sec. 60.10(2)(c). There is no dispute in this case that the Town adopted village powers in 1958, and that resolution has never been rescinded. Also, as noted above, § 60.22(3) specifically provides that, pursuant to § 60.10(2)(c), the town board "may exercise powers relating to villages and conferred on village boards under [ WIS . STAT .] ch. 61, except those powers which conflict with statutes relating to towns and town boards." Sec. 60.22(3).

¶15 WISCONSIN STAT . ch. 61 "grants a broad range of powers to villages." Zwiefelhofer , 338 Wis. 2d 488, ¶24, 809 N.W.2d 362. For example, WIS . STAT . § 61.34 provides a "general grant" of "powers" to the village board, stating that a village board