State ex rel. Meessmann v. Town of Presque Isle
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 13.92(1)(bm) requires that the Legislative Reference Bureau (LRB) "prepare the Wisconsin Statutes for publication" and "formulate and prepare a definite plan for the order, classification, arrangement, and publication of the statutes." Sec. 13.92(1)(bm)1. The statute further provides that the LRB "[m]ay renumber any chapter or section of the statutes for the purpose of revision, and shall change reference numbers to agree with any renumbered chapter or section." Sec. 13.92(1)(bm)2. WISCONSIN STAT . § 35.18(3) then provides, in pertinent part:

All chapters and sections of Wisconsin statutes shall retain their present numbers and titles until changed by the legislative reference bureau or by statute. Each section shall be designated by a mixed, decimal number, the whole number corresponding to the chapter and the decimal to the section's place in the chapter.

Nowhere in these statutes could we find any support for the Residents’ claim that § 61.342 is properly designated as a "sub-part" of § 61.34.

¶37 The Wisconsin Bill Drafting Manual also does not provide support for the Residents’ claim.