State ex rel. Meessmann v. Town of Presque Isle
[…] As the court noted, "power" is defined as "[t]he legal right or authorization to act or not act; a person's or organization's ability to alter, by an act of will, the rights, duties, liabilities, or other legal relations either of that person or of another." Power , BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). A "duty," on the other hand, is a "legal obligation that is owed or due to another and that needs to be satisfied; that which one is bound to do, and for which somebody else has a corresponding right." Duty , BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019).

¶20 As noted above, both WIS . STAT . §§ 60.10(2)(c) and 60.22(3) specifically reference "powers" of the village board. Further, the title of § 60.22 references both the "powers" and "duties" of a town board; yet, § 60.22(3) references only the "exercise of powers relating to villages and conferred on village boards under [ WIS . STAT .] ch. 61" without specifically requiring that the town board also adopt any corresponding village board duties.