State ex rel. Meessmann v. Town of Presque Isle
[…] Because the plain language of WIS . STAT . § 60.22(3) references "powers," but not "duties," the court concluded that § 9.20 ’s "provisions are not taken on when a town adopts village powers pursuant to [§] 60.22(3)." The Residents appeal.

DISCUSSION

¶9 The question before us on appeal is whether the Residents may utilize the provisions of WIS . STAT . § 9.20 where the Town has adopted village powers under WIS . STAT . § 60.22(3), such that the Town can be ordered to carry out the requirements of the direct legislation statute. Section 60.22(3) provides that, in certain circumstances, town boards "may exercise powers relating to villages and conferred on village boards under [ WIS . STAT .] ch. 61, except those powers which conflict with statutes relating to towns and town boards." The Residents argue that because "one of the village powers" listed in ch. 61 is use of the direct legislation statute, see WIS . STAT . § 61.342, the direct legislation statute can be used by the citizens of the Town under Wisconsin law.