State ex rel. Meessmann v. Town of Presque Isle
[…] It is also clear, based on our review of multiple subsections of WIS . STAT . § 60.23, that the legislature knows how to draft language that would have conferred on a town board both the powers and the duties of a village board; however, the legislature did not do so in § 60.22(3). See § 60.23(3)(g), (27), (28), (32) ; Milwaukee J. Sentinel v. City of Milwaukee , 2012 WI 65, ¶36 & n.15, 341 Wis. 2d 607, 815 N.W.2d 367 ; see also WIS . STAT . § 61.35 ("[ WIS . STAT . §] 62.23 applies to villages, and the powers and duties conferred and imposed by [§] 62.23 upon mayors, councils and specified city officials are hereby conferred upon presidents, village boards, and village officials performing duties similar to the duties of such specified city officials, respectively." (emphasis added)).

¶21 This distinction between powers and duties is important in this case because the provisions of WIS . STAT . § 9.20 are not powers of a municipality.