State ex rel. Meessmann v. Town of Presque Isle
[…] See Mount Horeb , 263 Wis. 2d 544, ¶2, 665 N.W.2d 229 ; Althouse , 79 Wis. 2d at 102, 255 N.W.2d 449. WISCONSIN STAT. § 9.20 unequivocally grants a power of direct legislation to the residents of cities and villages. We agree with the Residents’ general assertion that "powers" and "duties" have an obvious correlation. However, the Residents again extend their reasoning beyond the words of the statute.

¶31 Next, the Residents argue that we must read the statutes in context. See Kalal , 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110. As a result, the Residents assert that because WIS . STAT . § 60.22(3) allows a town to "exercise powers relating to villages and conferred on village boards under [ WIS . STAT .] ch. 61" and because the direct legislation statute is listed in ch. 61 under WIS . STAT . § 61.342, then the Residents’ use of the direct legislation statute is authorized by the statutes.