State ex rel. Meessmann v. Town of Presque Isle
[…] BACKGROUND

¶5 The facts in this case are not in dispute. In 2021, the Residents sought to employ the provisions of the direct legislation statute to force the Town to take action on their petition for a boating ordinance. The direct legislation statute permits local electors to submit "a petition with the [municipality's] clerk requesting that an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration, either be adopted by the common council or village board or be referred to a vote of the electors." WIS . STAT . § 9.20(1), (4). The statute requires that the petition be signed and filed by "[a] number of electors equal to at least 15 percent of the votes cast for governor at the last general election in their" municipality, see § 9.20(1), which was calculated for the Town to be seventy-eight signatures.

¶6 On August 28, 2021, the Residents filed fifteen petitions containing a total of 150 signatures. On September 2, 2021, the town clerk certified that the 150 signers were electors of the Town.