State ex rel. Meessmann v. Town of Presque Isle
[…] ¶35 The Residents, however, fail to provide support for their claim that the specific placement of WIS . STAT . § 61.342 within WIS . STAT . ch. 61 has any significance to our analysis. The residents do not present any legal authority for the idea of a "mother statute" or the notion that § 61.342 is properly designated as a "sub-part" of WIS . STAT . § 61.34. See State v. Pettit , 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) ("Arguments unsupported by references to legal authority will not be considered.").

¶36 Instead, our research reveals that the numbering of WIS . STAT . § 61.342 lacks the Residents’ asserted significance. WISCONSIN STAT. § 13.92(1)(bm) requires that the Legislative Reference Bureau (LRB) "prepare the Wisconsin Statutes for publication" and "formulate and prepare a definite plan for the order, classification, arrangement, and publication of the statutes." Sec. 13.92(1)(bm)1. The statute further provides that the LRB "[m]ay renumber any chapter or section of the statutes for the purpose of revision, and shall change reference numbers to agree with any renumbered chapter or section." Sec. 13.92(1)(bm)2. WISCONSIN STAT . § 35.18(3) then provides, in pertinent part:

All chapters and sections of Wisconsin statutes shall retain their present numbers and titles until changed by the legislative reference bureau or by statute.