State ex rel. Meessmann v. Town of Presque Isle
[…] The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language.

Sec. 61.34(1). As relevant to this appeal, WIS . STAT . § 61.342 specifically references the direct legislation statute, providing that "[t]he provisions of [ WIS . STAT . §] 9.20, relating to direct legislation, shall be applicable to villages."

¶16 WISCONSIN STAT . § 9.20, in turn, provides the direct legislation procedure by which "the voters themselves adopt legislation."