State ex Rel. McDougall v. Superior Court
[…] As defendant points out, the state has no right of direct appeal to this court because Rule 13(b) of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal Appellate Procedure precludes any further appeal from a case that has been appealed from a justice court or police court to the superior court.

The court of appeals, as a court of limited jurisdiction, has only the jurisdiction conferred on it by statute. Baca, 130 Ariz. at 222, 635 P.2d at 510 (citing Campbell v. Arnold, 121 Ariz. 370, 590 P.2d 909 (1979). Since Baca, A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A) has been amended to expand the court of appeal's special action jurisdiction. The amendment specifically provides that the court of appeals has "[j]urisdiction to hear and determine petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without regard to its appellate jurisdiction." A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(4) (emphasis added). Therefore, this court has jurisdiction to hear a special action in a case originating in justice or police court that has been appealed to the superior court. See State v. Aguilar, 89 Ariz. Adv. Rep. 52, 53-54 (June 25, 1991).