No. 04AP-764.
[…] {¶ 11} "The opportunity to practice dentistry is not an unqualified right." Zak v. Ohio State Dental Bd., Cuyahoga App. No. 82692, 2004-Ohio-2981, at ¶ 39. All dentists must be licensed by the state and must comply with the requirements of R.C. Chapter 4715. Id. R.C. 4715.30 governs disciplinary actions by the Board and provides, in part:
(C) Subject to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, the Board may take one or more of the following disciplinary actions if one or more of the grounds for discipline listed in divisions (A) and (B) of this section exist:
(1) Censure the license or certificate holder;
(2) Place the license or certificate on probationary status * * *:
* * *
(3) Suspend the certificate or license;
(4) Revoke the certificate or license.
{¶ 12} Thus, the Dental Board has authority to permanently revoke licenses. Zak at ¶ 105. Unger v. Ohio State Dental Bd. (1943), 142 Ohio St. 67; see, also, Roy v. Ohio State Med. Bd. (1995), 101 Ohio App.3d 352; State v. White (1987), 29 Ohio St.3d 39.