No. 85-1615
[…] John H. Carson, Jr., for appellant.
John T. Corrigan, prosecuting attorney, and Michael Pokorny, for appellees John E. Corrigan, Timothy McCormack and Francis G. Gaul.
The sole question before this court is whether an attorney appointed by the court to represent an indigent defendant, who performs legal services for that defendant but is later removed by the court from the case, has a clear legal right to attorney fees. For the following reasons we find that appellant has effectively demonstrated his right to a writ of mandamus compelling payment of attorney fees in this case.
R.C. 2941.51, which governs payment of assigned counsel, stated in pertinent part:
"Counsel assigned to a case * * * shall be paid for their services by the county, and shall receive therefor:
"(A) Subject to division (B) of this section, such compensation and expenses as the trial court may approve." (Emphasis added.) (136 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1868, 1892.)
Part II(B) of Loc.