State ex Rel. Marlow v. Indus. Comm.
[…] {¶ 105} The magistrate notes that Dr. Lundeen's report submitted by relator in support of the PTD application lists conditions allegedly allowed in claim number OD41427-22 that are not listed as allowed conditions in the SHO's order of September 16, 2004. That is, Dr. Lundeen lists "bilateral epicondylitis; right rotator cuff tendinitis; bilateral shoulder tendinitis," conditions which are not listed in the SHO's order of September 16, 2004 for claim number OD41427-22.

{¶ 106} R.C. 4121.36(B)(4) provides that every decision of an SHO or DHO shall be in writing and contain a "[description of the part of the body and nature of the disability recognized in the claim."

{¶ 107} Notwithstanding this statutory provision, sometimes written decisions contain errors in the listing of the allowed conditions of the industrial claim. State ex rel. Saunders v. Metal Container Corp. (1990), 52 Ohio St.3d 85.