In Marks, claimant's initial allowance was denied by the district hearing officer, granted by the regional board and denied by staff hearing officers.
[…] Afrates v. Lorain (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 22, 584 N.E.2d 1175, paragraph one of the syllabus, recently declared appealable only those decisions involving a claimant's right to participate in workers' compensation benefits. The present commission decision does not involve claimant's right to participate. It merely holds in abeyance claimant's motion for interim compensation pending a final determination of her claim. An appeal, therefore, will not lie.
The unavailability of appeal, however, does not foreclose the possibility of other adequate remedies. R.C. 2721.02 provides:
"Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree."
R.C. 2721.03 additionally provides that: