2022AP1241
[…] The zoning ordinances do not directly regulate the operation of such uses involving water. See id., ¶23. Thus, the DNR's general authority over water in this state and Bayfield County's regulation of land management through zoning do not involve the same considerations or requirements.
B. Permit requirement
¶21 Additionally, the Board reasonably interpreted ZONING CODE § 13-1-21(b)(6) to conclude that the DNR did not issue a permit to Kristle. The property owner of the location of a proposed high capacity well "shall apply to the [DNR] for approval" prior to its construction. WIS. STAT. §281.34(2). The "approval" of a proposed high capacity well "is actually [the DNR's] decision to issue a permit." Lake Beulah Mgmt. Dist. v. DNR, 2011 WI 54, ¶36, 335 Wis.2d 47, 799 N.W.2d 73. For high capacity well applications, "the legislature has expressly granted the DNR the authority and a general duty to review all permit applications and to decide whether to issue the permit, to issue the permit with conditions, or to deny the application." Id., ¶39.
¶22 Conversely, WIS. STAT. § 281.34(3)(a) requires only that the property owner of the location for a proposed non-high capacity well "notify" the DNR of the location of the well and pay a $50 fee prior to its construction.