2022AP1241
[…] See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis.2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992).
¶18 Regardless, even if ZONING CODE § 13-1-21(b)(6) could be applied to Kristle's property, the Board and the DNR did not share concurrent jurisdiction over Kristle's proposal. "Concurrent" means "[h]aving authority on the same matters." Concurrent, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). The DNR has "general supervision and control over the waters of the state," including over "all methods of obtaining groundwater for human consumption." WIS. STAT. §§ 281.12(1), 280.11(1). The DNR's authority extends to regulating private wells. See WIS. STAT. § 281.34 (titled, "Groundwater withdrawals"). Consistent with the DNR's authority to regulate water, the DNR requires owners to "notify" the agency "of the location of a well that is not a high capacity well before construction of the well begins." WIS. STAT. § 281.34(3)(a).