State ex Rel. Ledford v. Buchler
[…] WIS. ADM. CODE § DOC 303.76(3) provides that:

A due process hearing shall be held no sooner than 2 working days or later than 21 days after the inmate receives a copy of the conduct report and hearing notice. An inmate may waive these time requirements in writing if the security director agrees to the waiver. The inmate may request additional time to prepare for the hearing, and the security director shall grant the request unless there is a good reason to deny it.

Ledford does not dispute the facts but asserts that the hearing was one day late under § 302.11(1), STATS., which computes "fractions of a day [to] be rounded in the inmate's favor to a whole day." However, § 302.11(1) applies only to computing an inmate's mandatory release date; it does not apply to other computations, such as those in WIS. ADM. CODE § DOC 303.76(3).

LEDFORD was given his conduct report at 8:20 a.m. and his due process hearing was held at 1:10 p.m.