No. 16AP-472
[…] {¶ 15} Fuqua's prison warden, Jesse J. Williams, moved to dismiss the petition.
{¶ 16} Fuqua requested leave in the court of appeals to amend his petition with the affidavit required by R.C. 2969.25(A).
{¶ 17} The court of appeals dismissed the petition for habeas corpus and Fuqua appealed as of right to the Supreme Court of Ohio.
{¶ 18} The Supreme Court, in Fuqua at ¶ 9 states:
Fuqua's belated attempt to file the required affidavit does not excuse his non-compliance. See R.C. 2969.25(A), which requires that the affidavit be filed "[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 19} In Hawkins v. S. Ohio Correctional Facility, 102 Ohio St.3d 299, 2004-Ohio-2893, an inmate, Jomo Hawkins, petitioned the Scioto County Court of Appeals for a writ of habeas corpus.