No. 20210595-CA
[…] See In re B.T.B. I , 2018 UT App 157, ¶ 47, 436 P.3d 206 ; In re G.D. , 2021 UT 19, ¶ 76, 491 P.3d 867 (quotation simplified). A juvenile court may not, for instance, terminate parental rights merely because "a parent ... fail[s] to be a model parent." Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(4)(a). Nor may it do so based on "categorical concerns" of permanency or of the possibility of a parent reentering a child's life. In re A.H. , 2022 UT App 114, ¶¶ 52, 54, 518 P.3d 993 (quotation simplified). Instead, it must find "compelling reasons" to do so. See Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(1). And there are specific factors the court must consider when determining whether compelling reasons exist. See id. § 80-4-303 (providing that where "a child is not in the physical custody of the child's parent or parents, the juvenile court, in determining whether parental rights should be terminated, shall consider" "the physical, mental, or emotional condition and needs of the child"; the child's preferences (if the child has "sufficient capacity" to express them); the parent's efforts to adjust the parent's conduct; and "any other factor that the juvenile court considers relevant in the determination of