No. 20210595-CA
[…] In re B.T.B. II , 2020 UT 60, ¶ 46, 472 P.3d 827 (quotation simplified); see also Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(12)(a). Mother challenges only the juvenile court's best interest analysis and not its finding on the statutory grounds for termination.
¶32 In examining a child's best interest, a court must begin from the "legislatively mandated" "default position" that a child's best interest lies in being raised by the child's natural parents. In re B.T.B. II , 2020 UT 60, ¶¶ 65–66, 472 P.3d 827 ; see also Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(8) ; cf. id. § 80-4-104(1) ("Under both the United States Constitution and the constitution of this state, a parent possesses a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and management of the parent's child."); id. § 80-4-104(12)(a) ("Wherever possible, family life should be strengthened and preserved ...."). So, there is a "strong presumption" favoring the natural parents, and termination is "a drastic measure that should be resorted to only in extreme cases."