No. 03-2733.
[…] State ex rel. Haas v. McReynolds, 2002 WI 43, ¶ 12, 252 Wis. 2d 133, 643 N.W.2d 771. Unless these criteria are met, the writ of habeas corpus is not available to the petitioner. Id. The application of a legal rule to an undisputed set of facts is a question of law which we review de novo. State v. Tolefree, 209 Wis. 2d 421, 424, 563 N.W.2d 175 (Ct.App. 1997).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 782.01(1) states: "Every person restrained of personal liberty may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from such restraint subject to ss. 782.02 and 974.06."
¶ 6. Habeas corpus relief is subject to the terms of WIS. STAT. § 974.06, which states in relevant part: