No. 03-2733.
[…] His case was indeed final when Escalona-Naranjo was decided.
¶ 11. The disputed issue is whether the character of the new rule is one of criminal pro/cedure. Lagundoye provides guidance for analyzing whether a rule is one of substantive criminal law or one of criminal procedure. The State argues here that the new rule, while it may be procedural, is civ in nature and not one of criminal procedure; therefore, the Lagundoye test is not met and the general rule of nonretroactivity is inapplicable. In fact, WIS. STAT. § 974.06 by its own terms states that "[P]roceedings under this section shall be considered civil in nature, and the burden of proof shall be upon the person." Sec. 974.06(6). For this reason, we accept the State's assertion that the retroactivity analysis of the Escalona-Naranjo rule is not governed by Teague and Lagundoye.