No. 03-2733.
[…] McReynolds, 2002 WI 43, ¶ 12, 252 Wis. 2d 133, 643 N.W.2d 771. Unless these criteria are met, the writ of habeas corpus is not available to the petitioner. Id. The application of a legal rule to an undisputed set of facts is a question of law which we review de novo. State v. Tolefree, 209 Wis. 2d 421, 424, 563 N.W.2d 175 (Ct.App. 1997).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 782.01(1) states: "Every person restrained of personal liberty may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from such restraint subject to ss. 782.02 and 974.06."
¶ 6. Habeas corpus relief is subject to the terms of WIS. STAT. § 974.06, which states in relevant part:
A petition for a writ of habeas corpus . . . shall not be entertained if it appears that the applicant has failed to apply for relief, by motion, to the court which sentenced the person, or that the court has denied the person relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his or her detention.
Sec. 974.06(8).