2022AP1736-W
[…] ¶20 Having determined that a plain duty existed, the question becomes whether Chief Judge Brash violated this duty when he ordered the transfer of appellate venue from District II to District IV. We conclude that he did.
¶21 To begin, we note that Kormanik's lawsuit clearly "relat[ed] to the validity or [invalidity] of a rule or guidance document" within the meaning of Wis.Stat. § 801.50(3)(b). It is likewise clear that Kormanik's lawsuit remained within the confines of § 801.50(3)(b) even though she sought injunctive relief in addition to declaratory relief. See Wis.Stat. § 801.50(3)(b) (requiring actions brought thereunder to "be venued as provided in s. 227.40 (1)"); see also Wis.Stat. § 227.40(1) (providing that "the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule or guidance document shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule or guidance document"). Because Kormanik's claim for injunctive relief was completely dependent upon a favorable decision on her claim for declaratory relief, her action is quintessentially one for declaratory relief.