2022AP1736-W
[…] See Wis.Stat. § 801.50(3)(b) (requiring actions brought thereunder to "be venued as provided in s. 227.40 (1)"); see also Wis.Stat. § 227.40(1) (providing that "the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule or guidance document shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule or guidance document"). Because Kormanik's claim for injunctive relief was completely dependent upon a favorable decision on her claim for declaratory relief, her action is quintessentially one for declaratory relief. See Wis.Stat. § 806.04(1) ("Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.").
¶22 Having determined that Kormanik's action "relat[ed] to the validity or [invalidity] of a rule or guidance document" within the meaning of § 801.50(3)(b), the question becomes whether, as Chief Judge Brash reasoned, venue is also proper under § 801.50(3)(a). The answer is no.