State ex rel. Kent Elastomer Prods. v. Logue
[…] * * *
c) The private employer dividend will be defined as 100 percent of billed premium for the eligible employers for the applicable policy period of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.
* * *
2) Premium base for private, group retrospective rated employers will be defined as individual, experience rated premium as of April 4, 2020. Future evaluations including the 2018 public and private group retrospective rated policy years will not result in adjustment of the dividend or any additional credits or debits.

{¶ 56} The authority to issue a dividend is provided for in R.C. 4123.321 and Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-10. R.C. 4123.321 provides:

The bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, based upon recommendations of the workers' compensation actuarial committee, shall adopt a rule with respect to the collection, maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund providing that in the event there is developed as of any given rate revision date a surplus of earned premium over all losses that, in the judgment of the board, is larger than is necessary adequately to safeguard the solvency of the fund, the board may return such excess surplus to the subscribers to the fund in either the form of cash refunds or a reduction of premiums, regardless of when the premium obligations have accrued.
Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-10 provides:
The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice and consent of the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, has authority to approve contributions made to the state insurance fund by employers pursuant to sections 4121.121, 4123.29, 4123.32, and 4123.34 of the Revised Code. Pursuant to sections 4123.29 and 4123.34 of the Revised Code, the administrator is required to keep premiums at the
lowest level consistent with the maintenance of a solvent state insurance fund and of a reasonable surplus. Pursuant to section 4123.321 of the Revised Code, in the event there is developed as of any given rate revision date a surplus of earned premium over all losses which, in the judgment of the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, is larger than is necessary adequately to safeguard the solvency of the fund, the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors may return such excess surplus to the subscriber to the fund in either the form of cash refunds or a reduction of premiums, regardless of when the premium obligation has accrued.