State ex rel. Kent Elastomer Prods. v. Logue
[…] {¶ 4} The BWC accepted relator into the group retrospective rating program on March 28, 2018 "for the policy year beginning on July 01, 2018." (Stipulated Record (hereinafter "S.R.") at 3.)

{¶ 5} On April 10, 2020, in an effort to "ease the financial pressures" employers faced in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, the BWC announced "a one-time 100 percent dividend" payable to employers who had contributed to the workers' compensation fund amounting to a refund of the premiums paid for the 2018 fiscal year. (S.R. at 7.) The dividend was paid pursuant to the BWC's authority under R.C. 4123.321 and Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-10 to issue a refund of premiums in the event of the fund's surplus. Id. R.C. 4123.321 states that when there is "a surplus of earned premium over all losses that * * * is larger than is necessary adequately to safeguard the solvency of the fund, [the BWC] may return such excess surplus to the subscribers to the fund in either the form of cash refunds or a reduction of premiums, regardless of when the premium obligations have accrued." The board of directors of the BWC: