State ex rel. Kelly v. State Teachers Ret. Sys. of Ohio
[…] Pipoly v. State Teachers Retirement Sys., 95 Ohio St.3d 327, 2002-Ohio-2219.

{¶ 56} Even though STRB's final decision is reviewable in mandamus, STRB is not required to comply with State ex rel. Noll v. Indus.Comm., 57 Ohio St.3d 203 (1991), when it issues an order or decision granting or denying a disability benefit. Pipoly at 330- 32. Accordingly, STRB has no clear legal duty cognizable in mandamus to specify what evidence it relied upon and explain the reasoning for its decision terminating relator's disability benefit. Id.

{¶ 57} R.C. 3307.64 states:

The state teachers retirement board shall require any disability benefit recipient to submit to an annual medical examination by a physician selected by the board * * *.
After the examination, the examiner shall report and certify to the board whether the disability benefit recipient is no longer physically and mentally incapable of resuming the service from which the recipient was found disabled. If the board concurs in a report by the examining physician that the disability benefit recipient is no longer incapable, the payment of a disability benefit shall be terminated * * *.

{¶ 58} R.C. 3307.62(C) states: