State ex rel. Kelly v. State Teachers Ret. Sys. of Ohio
[…] See State ex rel. Stiles v. School Emps. Retirement Sys., 102 Ohio St.3d 156, 2004-Ohio-2140, ¶ 18 (stating that, "unlike the Industrial Commission's duty in determining permanent total disability, or the Social Security Administration's duty in determining Social Security disability, the duty of [the State Teachers Retirement System] in determining disability retirement is more limited"). Instead, we turn to statutes and opinions relating to the powers and responsibilities of STRS and similar bodies in making disability determinations.

{¶ 9} R.C. 3307.64 requires STRS to require a disability benefit recipient to submit to an annual medical examination by a physician selected by the board. Following the examination, that physician must "report and certify to the board whether the disability benefit recipient is no longer physically and mentally incapable of resuming the service from which the recipient was found disabled." R.C. 3307.64. While relator questions the qualification of a physician—who may have an imperfect understanding of a recipient's job duties—to render an opinion about whether a recipient can return to her former job, we note that it is the board, not a physician, that ultimately makes that