No. 73-570
[…] Those sections also do not authorize the forfeiture of rental payments received by the lessor of the premises in which the nuisance was conducted.
Appellant next argues that, under R.C. 3767.10, appellee was under a mandatory duty to cancel her lease when she received a copy of the petition to abate the premises as a nuisance, or was otherwise put on notice that her lessees were using the premises to conduct a nuisance.
R.C. 3767.10 provides:
"If a tenant or occupant of a building or tenement, under a lawful title, uses such place for the purposes of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, such use makes void the lease or other title under which he holds, at the option of the owner, and, without any act of the owner, causes the right of possession to revert and vest in such owner * * *." (Emphasis added.)
The language of the statute does not contemplate that a mandatory duty of cancellation is imposed upon the lessor.