No. 10AP-608
[…] Relator relies upon State ex rel. Valley Roofing, L.L.C. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp., 122 Ohio St.3d 275, 2009-Ohio-2684 and State ex rel. Bodine, Carr, Perry, L.L.C. v. Ohio Bur. Workers' Comp., 10th Dist. No. 08AP-294, 2009-Ohio-3234 to support its argument. Because these cases are factually distinguishable and because they focus on an element of the statutory standard not disputed here, we find these cases unpersuasive.
{¶7} R.C. 4123.32 provides, in relevant part:
The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice and consent of the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, shall adopt rules with respect to the collection, maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund including all of the following:
* * *
(C) Such special rules as the administrator considers necessary to safeguard the fund and that are just in the circumstances, covering the rates to be applied where one employer takes over the occupation or industry of another or where an employer first makes application for state insurance, and the administrator may require that if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, as determined by the administrator, the employer's account and shall continue the payment of all contributions due under this chapter[.]
{¶8} Pursuant to this statutory authority, the BWC adopted Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-02, which states in relevant part:
(B) Succeeding employers — experience.
* * *
(3) Where a legal entity succeeds in the operation of a portion of a business of one or more legal entities having an established coverage or having had experience in the most recent experience period, the successor's rate shall be based on the predecessor's experience within the most recent experience period, pertaining to the portion of the business acquired by the successor.
{¶9} R.C. 4123.32(C) and Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-02(B) contemplate a two-step analysis. First, the BWC must assess and determine whether a predecessor-employer transferred a business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganized the business. Second, the BWC must assess and determine whether a subsequent employer is a "successor-in-interest" of that business.