upholding commission's findings regarding suitability of employment
[…] The cause is now before this court on an appeal as of right.
Cynthia C. Felson, for appellee.
Joseph Wessendarp, for appellant.
The narrow question before us is whether the language of Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-32(B)(2)(d) precludes the termination of TTD upon the finding of an RBR that the claimant has been offered a suitable job.
R.C. 4123.56(A) establishes the conditions for payment of Jones's TTD:
"* * * Payments shall continue pending the determination of the matter, however payment shall not be made for the period when * * * work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer, or when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement. * * *" (Emphasis added.)
CTC argues that the RBR had authority to determine Jones's continuing entitlement to TTD based on the reasoning in State ex rel. Webb v. Indus. Comm. (Sept. 26, 1989), Franklin App.