21AP-390
[…] {¶ 9} 3. Relator's complaint does not include an affidavit pursuant to R.C. 2969.25(A) listing his prior civil actions, if any, nor does it contain an affidavit under R.C. 2969.25(C) providing inmate account balances and other financial information in connection with his affidavit of indigency.
{¶ 10} 4. Respondent has not filed a responsive pleading in this matter. Discussion and Conclusions of Law:
{¶ 11} Inmates commencing a civil action or appeal in Ohio courts are subject to certain filing requirements. R.C. 2969.25(A) states:
At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals:
(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal;
(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought;
(3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal;
(4) The outcome of the civil action or appeal, including whether the court dismissed the civil action or appeal as frivolous or malicious under state or federal law or rule of court, whether the court made an award against the inmate or the inmate's counsel of record for frivolous conduct under section 2323.51 of the Revised Code, another statute, or a rule of court, and, if the court so dismissed the action or appeal or made an award of that nature, the date of the final order affirming the dismissal or award.
{¶ 12} Thus, R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate to file an affidavit listing each civil action or appeal of a civil action he has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court, as well as information regarding the outcome. This court has noted that" '[compliance with R.C. 2969.25(A) is mandatory and failure to comply subjects an inmate's action to dismissal.'" Arega v. Coleman, 10th Dist. No. 15AP-629, 2015-Ohio-5242, ¶ 11, quoting Morris v. Franklin Cty.