No. 42165.
[…] Board of Supervisors of Gage County, Nebraska, et al.'" The only other evidence was an affidavit of an attorney for Blakely Township, designated as an intervenor, and it is not relevant to this appeal.
The law is clear that the District Court has discretionary power to dismiss a case for want of prosecution. The dismissal is, of course, without prejudice. Section 25-1149, R.R.S. 1943, states in part: "The court may in its discretion * * * provide for dismissing actions without prejudice for want of prosecution." Further, such dismissal is within the inherent power of the court. Brown v. Lincoln, 157 Neb. 840, 61 N.W.2d 836.
This case had been pending for a long time. It was filed on May 15, 1974, and dismissed on April 28, 1978, almost 4 years later.