State ex rel. Jennings v. City of Seaford
[…] The statute does not have a term for the fetal remains that result from a Spontaneous Fetal Death but which do not meet the Gestational Threshold and therefore do not qualify as a Stillborn Fetus. This decision uses the term "Pre-Threshold Remains."

The statute contains the following additional definitions:

• "Dead Body" means "a lifeless human body or such parts of such human body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death recently occurred." Id. § 3101(1).

• "Live Birth" means "the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which after expulsion or extraction breathes or shows any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsations of the umbilical cord or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached." Id. § 3101(6).

The statute thus distinguishes between a Live Birth, on the one hand, and a Stillbirth, Spontaneous Fetal Death, or Induced Termination of Pregnancy on the other hand.

b. The Official Record Requirements