State ex rel. Jennings v. City of Seaford
[…] Under these provisions, neither a burial permit nor a cremation permit is available unless there is both a dead body and an official record of death. See id. §§ 3151, 3159; 16 Del. Admin. C. § 4204-8.0. Delaware law recognizes that a Stillborn Fetus is a dead body and that a Report of Fetal Death is an official record of death. By statute, the Report of Fetal Death must be filed with the Office of Vital Statistics "within 3 days after delivery or as soon as possible thereafter but prior to final disposition of the dead body." 16 Del. C. § 3124(1)–(2). Under the plain language of this provision, a Stillborn Fetus qualifies as a dead body for purposes of Delaware's statutory regime. Accord id. § 3151 ("When a death or fetal death occurs or a dead body is found, the body shall not be disposed of until the burial/transit permit is completed."). By law, the Report of Fetal Death is an official record of birth and death. See id. § 3124. A burial permit or cremation permit therefore can issue for a Stillborn Fetus.