State ex rel. Jennings v. City of Seaford
[…] Id. § 3102(b).

a. Definitions

To navigate the provisions governing the preparation of official records of death requires understanding a series of definitions. Those definitions distinguish between an "Induced Termination of Pregnancy," a "Spontaneous Fetal Death," and a "Stillbirth."

• "Induced Termination of Pregnancy" means "the purposeful interruption of an intrauterine pregnancy with the intention other than to produce a live-born infant or to remove a dead fetus and which does not result in a live birth."Id. § 3101(4).

• "Spontaneous Fetal Death" means "a spontaneous death (i.e., not an induced termination of pregnancy) prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of conception. The death is indicated by the fact that after such separation, the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord or definite movement of voluntary muscles." Id. § 3101(9).

• "Stillbirth" means "any complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception that weighs 350 grams or more, or in the absence of weight, of 20 completed weeks gestation or more, resulting in other than a live birth and which is not an induced termination of pregnancy." Id. § 3101(10).

Notably, the definitions of Stillbirth and Spontaneous Fetal Death expressly exclude an Induced Termination of Pregnancy.

The statute uses the term "Stillborn Fetus" to refer to the fetal remains that result from a Spontaneous Fetal Death.