State ex rel. Jennings v. City of Seaford
[…] C. § 3157. The statute requires a permit for cremation:

A body may be cremated only after the preparation of a special cremation permit signed by the chief medical examiner or an assistant or deputy medical examiner. In the presentation of the cremation permit to the chief medical examiner or the chief medical examiner's representative for signature, the permit must be accompanied by a death certificate signed by the attending physician and by a cremation authorization signed by the next-of-kin or legal representative of the deceased.

Id. § 3159(a) (the "Cremation Permit Requirement"); see id. § 3159(b) (requiring the preparation of two copies of the cremation permit and that one of those copies "shall accompany the death certificate when it is filed in the Office of Vital Statistics"). To obtain a cremation permit, there first must be an official record of death.

Under these provisions, neither a burial permit nor a cremation permit is available unless there is both a dead body and an official record of death. See id. §§ 3151, 3159; 16 Del. Admin.