State ex rel. Jennings v. City of Seaford
[…] Other fetal remains cannot receive an official record of death and therefore cannot be cremated or interred. Delaware requires that other fetal remains be incinerated.

1. The Provisions Governing Official Records

By statute, the Delaware Department of Health and Social Services ("DHSS") "has charge of the registration of births, deaths, ... and fetal deaths and shall prepare the necessary methods, forms and blanks for obtaining and preserving such records and insuring the faithful registration of the same throughout this State and in the central Office of Vital Statistics." 16 Del. C. § 3102(a). The same statute charges DHSS with "the uniform and thorough enforcement of this chapter throughout the State and shall from time to time promulgate any additional forms and regulations that are necessary for this purpose." Id. § 3102(b).

a. Definitions

To navigate the provisions governing the preparation of official records of death requires understanding a series of definitions. Those definitions distinguish between an "Induced Termination of Pregnancy," a "Spontaneous Fetal Death," and a "Stillbirth."