05-01-2024
[…] And so today the Court is going to grant guardianship to the paternal grandparents at this time.
[2–4] 15This court in State in the Interest of I.A., 18-641 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/3/19), 269 So.3d 881, affirmed the trial court’s determination that the case plan goal should be changed from reunification to adoption because it was determined the mother was not capable of parenting and was not in compliance with her case plan. In discussing the permanent disposition of child in need of care cases, this court stated:
The permanent disposition of CINC cases by hearing is governed by La.Ch. Code art. 702, which provides, in pertinent part:
B. The court shall conduct a permanency hearing within nine months after the disposition hearing if the child was removed prior to disposition or within twelve months if the child was removed at disposition, but in no case more than twelve months after the removal. Permanency reviews shall continue to be held at least once every twelve months thereafter until the child is permanently placed or earlier upon motion of a party for good cause shown or on the court’s own motion. C. The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement:
(1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child’s age and need for a safe and permanent home. In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care.
(2) Adoption.
(3) Placement with a legal guardian.
(4) Placement in the legal custody of a relative who is willing and able to offer a safe, wholesome, and stable home for the child.
16[….]
We note specifically the language in paragraph (C)(1), which requires that the parent be "complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care."