No. 10AP-876
[…] {¶ 29} It is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below.
{¶ 30} R.C. 4123.343 was enacted in 1955 to encourage employers to employ and retain handicapped employees. State ex rel. Am. Seaway Foods, Inc. v. Indus. Comm. (1991), 62 Ohio St.3d 50. Under the statute, the commission reimburses or credits an employer, totally or partially, for compensation and benefits paid to a handicapped employee who is later industrially injured and whose handicap contributed to either the injury itself or a resulting disability. Id.; R.C. 4123.343(D).
{¶ 31} R.C. 4123.343(D)(2) provides:
The circumstances under and the manner in which an apportionment under this section shall be made are:
* * *
Whenever a handicapped employee is injured or disabled or dies as a result of an injury or occupational disease and the administrator finds that the injury or occupational disease
would have been sustained or suffered without regard to the employee's pre-existing impairment but that the resulting disability or death was caused at least in part through aggravation of the employee's pre-existing disability, the administrator shall determine in a manner that is equitable and reasonable and based upon medical evidence the amount of disability or proportion of the cost of the death award that is attributable to the employee's pre-existing disability and the amount found shall be charged to the statutory surplus fund.
Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-35(D) provides:
The burden of proof is upon the employer to establish entitlement to the relief under section 4123.343 of the Revised Code by appropriate medical evidence or other evidence as may be indicated.
* * *
(2) With respect to any credit under division (D)(2) of section 4123.343 of the Revised Code, the administrator shall determine the degree of relief to be granted based upon the following:
(a) The degree to which medical evidence or other evidence indicates the pre-existing handicap has affected the cost of the claim.