No. 80-1086
[…] Relators, citizens and taxpayers of Granville, filed this action in mandamus in this court requesting that respondents, the mayor, council members, and clerk of council of Granville, be compelled to certify the text of ordinance No. 6-80 to the board of elections. Also, relators requested attorney fees.
Messrs. Sanford, Fisher, Fahey, Boyland, Schwarzwalder, Mr. Theodore G. Fisher and Mr. Richard P. Fahey, for relators.
Mr. Robert N. Drake, law director, and Mr. Christopher R. Mayer, for respondents.
The primary issue presented for our consideration is whether relators complied with R.C. 731.32, which provides:
"Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a verified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the village clerk." (Emphasis added.)
"`Verified' means supported by an affidavit as to the truth of the matters set forth; sworn to." State, ex rel. Clink, v.