discussing parallel provision in Indiana's version of the UFTA
[…] Ind. Alcohol & Tobacco Comm'n , 84 N.E.3d 691, 696 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citations and quotations marks omitted).
[10] Under the Act, a creditor may bring a claim to set aside a fraudulent conveyance made by a debtor. Ind. Code § 32-18-2-17. As relevant here, a conveyance is fraudulent and voidable if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor of the debtor. I.C. § 32-18-2-14. Indiana Code Section 32-18-2-18 provides in relevant part:
(b) To the extent that a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under section 17(a)(1)[ ] of this chapter, the following rules apply:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less....
* * *
(c) If the judgment under subsection (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require .
That provision states that, in an action for relief against a transfer under the Act, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 18 of the Act, may obtain avoidance of the transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim. I.C. § 32-18-2-17(a)(1).
(Emphasis added).