No. 74485
[…] App. E.D. 1992).
The trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over a foreign child support order is set forth in the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA). Sections 454.971 and 454.973 RSMo Cum. Supp. 1997. Section 454.971 states:
All subsequent statutory references are to RSMo Cum. Supp. 1997.
A tribunal of this state may enforce a child support order of another state registered for purposes of modification, in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of this state, but the registered order may be modified only if the requirements of section 454.973 have been met.
Section 454.973 provides in relevant part:
(a) After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in this state, unless the provisions of section 454.978 apply, the responding tribunal of this state may modify that order only if, after notice and hearing, it finds that:
Section 454.978 provides in part:
(a) If all of the individual parties reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order.
This statute is not applicable here because all of the individual parties do not reside in this state.
(1) the following requirements are met:
(i) the child, the individual obligee, and the obligor do not reside in the issuing state;
(ii) a petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks modification; and
(iii) the respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state; or
(2) an individual party or the child is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal and all of the individual parties have filed a written consent in the issuing tribunal providing that a tribunal of this state may modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order. However, if the issuing state is a foreign jurisdiction which has not enacted the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, as amended, the written consent of the individual party residing in this state is not required for the tribunal to assume jurisdiction to modify the child support order.
(Emphasis and footnote added).
It is undisputed that the Tennessee decree containing the relevant child support order was registered in Missouri. Therefore, a Missouri court may only modify the order if the requirements of Section 454.973 are satisfied.