State ex Rel. Harkavy v. Consilvio
[…] The Court notes that the Petitioners are entitled to such a review pursuant to the Commissioner's regulations as set forth in 14 NYCRR Part 57.

Having found that the Petitioners' due process rights were violated as a result of their involuntary commitment to Kirby, the Court now turns to an analysis of the appropriate remedy for the violations.

As in Harkavy I, Respondent again argues against the immediate release of the Petitioners on the ground that this habeas corpus proceeding more appropriately should be governed by the provisions of MHL § 33.15, and not CPLR Art. 70. In Harkavy I, this Court agreed with Respondent that it is inappropriate to order the release of civilly committed individuals as a result of procedural errors without first ". . . examin[ing] the facts concerning the person's alleged mental disability and detention." MHL § 33.15(b).