File No. 11641
[…] The conduct of the defendant was not directed against the dignity or authority of this court. Rather, if anything, it was against the civil right of the relator plaintiff. This being so, the only contempt that is in issue is one of civil contempt."
Plaintiff claims that the judgment of this court dated December 29, 1959, declaring that no vacancy existed, is binding upon these parties, and that therefore the selectmen had no power to deputize under § 12-136, and the principal issue to be determined at this time is whether the factual situation now presented permits the exercise by the selectmen of the power to depute under § 12-136, the relevant portions of which read as follows: "The collector of taxes of each town, city or borough shall, before the commitment to him of any warrant for the collection of taxes, give a bond, to run for the term of his office, for the faithful discharge of his duties . . . . If any collector refuses to receive the rate bill or give the bond required by law or to collect and pay the tax within the time limited and delivers up his rate bill, the selectmen . . . may depute some person to collect the sums due on such rate bill, who shall give bond as prescribed in this section" (italics supplied).
In considering the italicized portion of this statute with relation to the facts of this case, the meaning of the word "refuse" becomes important, and the following definition is found in Ballantine, Law Dictionary (2d Ed.): "Refusal.