File No. 11641
[…] However, a few days after the town counsel's opinion was written, on November 2, 1959, Pompeo, the newly elected collector, resigned. It would appear logical to consider the sequence of events as having the following legal significance: (1) Pompeo was duly elected tax collector on October 5, 1959, was duly sworn in the same day and commenced his term of office on October 6. (2) Under the opening sentence of § 12-136 of the General Statutes, he had to furnish a bond "before the commitment to him of any warrant for the collection of taxes," but not as a condition precedent to his assuming the office itself. Therefore, as of that date, he qualified for the office, and the term of his predecessor, the plaintiff, terminated.