No. 38125.
[…] On relators' petition, a preliminary rule was granted by this court.
It is well-established that lack of venue is a defect of a jurisdictional nature which authorizes issuance of prohibition. State ex rel. Garrison Wagner Co. v. Schaaf, 528 S.W.2d 438 (Mo. banc 1975); State ex rel. Spradling v. Bondurant, 501 S.W.2d 527, 529 (Mo.App. 1973). The question before us, then, is whether venue is proper in St. Louis County, Missouri, so that respondent may proceed to hear and determine the cause on the merits.
The pertinent venue statutes are § 508.010, RSMo 1969, which reads as follows:
All statutory references are to RSMo 1969.
"Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:
"(1) When the defendant is a resident of the state, either in the county within which the defendant resides, or in the county within which the plaintiff resides and the defendant may be found;
"(2) When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county;
* * * * * *
"(4) When all the defendants are non-residents of the state, suit may be brought in any county in this state;
* * * * * *