State, ex Rel. Graham, v. Bd. of Elections
[…] The writ was to prevent the name of Daniel F. McNally, intervenor-appellant, from appearing on the Republican ballot as a candidate for City Council of Lakewood from Ward 3 in the primary and general elections.

On August 2, 1979, McNally filed petitions to be a candidate for the Republican Party nomination for City Council in Ward 3 of Lakewood with the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections, an appellant herein. McNally voted in primary elections in 1975 and 1976 as a Democrat and in 1978 as a Republican. R.C. 3513.191 provides that: "No person shall be a candidate for nomination or election at a party primary if he voted as a member of a different political party at any primary election within the next preceding four calendar years." The nominating petitions signed and filed with the board of elections by McNally contained a statement that: "I have not voted as a member of a different political party at any primary election within the next preceding four years."