State ex Rel. Gilboy v. Waukesha Circuit Ct.
[…] Gilboy.

Article VII, § 5 of the Wisconsin Constitution sets forth the jurisdiction of the court of appeals as follows:

(3) The appeals court shall have such appellate jurisdiction in the district, including jurisdiction to review administrative proceedings, as the legislature may provide by law, but shall have no original jurisdiction other than by prerogative writ. The appeals court may issue all writs necessary in aid of its jurisdiction and shall have supervisory authority over all actions and proceedings in the courts in the district. [Emphasis added.]

Section 752.01, Stats., provides:

Jurisdiction. (1) The court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction as provided by law.

(2) The court of appeals has original jurisdiction only to issue prerogative writs.

(3) The court of appeals may issue all writs necessary in aid of its jurisdiction.

Section 752.02, Stats., provides:

Supervisory Authority. The court of appeals has supervisory authority over all actions and proceedings in all courts except the supreme court. [Emphasis added.]