State ex Rel. Gilboy v. Waukesha Circuit Ct.
[…] Before Scott, C.J, Brown, P.J., and Nettesheim, J.



This is an original action in mandamus seeking to compel the Honorable Harold J. Wollenzien, Chief Judge of the Third Judicial District, to assign Terrence Gilboy's pending divorce action to an appropriate circuit court judge following the filing of a substitution of judge pursuant to the provisions of sec. 801.58 (7), Stats. Because we have no original jurisdiction in this matter, we dismiss Gilboy's petition for a writ of mandamus.

Section 801.58(7), Stats., provides as follows:
If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.

This is also an original action in prohibition seeking to bar the Honorable Roger P. Murphy, who presided at the trial of the Gilboy action, from presiding in any further proceedings at the trial level.