State, ex Rel. General Motors, v. Indus. Comm
[…] J. Michael Monteleone, and Mr. Jack H. Cook, for appellee Industrial Commission.

Ms. Alfia Miano Bourne and Mr. John R. Barrett, for appellee Leo T. Murphy.


I.

Initially, we must determine whether R.C. 4121.20 or 4123.09, or both, govern the taking of depositions in workmen's compensation proceedings before the Industrial Commission.

R.C. 4121.20 provides:

"The Industrial Commission or any party may in any investigation cause depositions of witnesses residing within or without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for like depositions in civil actions."

R.C. 4123.09 provides:

"In claims filed before the Industrial Commission by injured employees and the dependents of killed employees on account of injury or death sustained by such employees in the course of their employment, the commission may cause depositions of witnesses residing within or without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for the taking of depositions in civil actions in the Court of Common Pleas."

The Court of Appeals, in denying appellant's complaint for a writ of mandamus, concluded that R.C. 4121.20 confers authority upon an employer to take depositions of medical examiners at any time prior to the evidentiary hearing on a claimant's application. The court stated, in part: