discouraging premature resolution of "legal issues that hinge on facts" in prohibition
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-2C-21(b) (emphasis added).
The statute specifies that the "administrative fines or remedies" to which it refers are those "provided in this chapter or chapter thirty-three of this code or rules promulgated by the Workers’ Compensation Commission or the Insurance Commissioner[.]" W. Va. Code § 23-2C-21(b).
Ms. Lusk has sued Gallagher Bassett for workers’ compensation discrimination. This is a statutory cause of action under Chapter 23 of the West Virginia Code , and she alleges that Gallagher Bassett violated W. Va. Code § 23-5A-1 [1978] (barring discrimination "because of [an] ... employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive benefits under this chapter"); W. Va. Code § 23-5A-2 [1982] (barring cancelation of health insurance while an employee "is claiming or is receiving benefits under this chapter for a temporary disability"); and W. Va. Code § 23-5A-3 [1990] (barring termination of "an injured employee while the injured employee is off work due to a compensable injury ... and is receiving or is eligible to receive temporary total disability benefits").