discouraging premature resolution of "legal issues that hinge on facts" in prohibition
[…] Sizemore v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co. , 202 W. Va. 591, 596, 505 S.E.2d 654, 659 (1998) (cleaned up). "That the parties disagree as to the meaning or the applicability of [a] provision does not of itself render [the] provision ambiguous or of doubtful, uncertain or obscure meaning." In re Resseger’s Estate , 152 W. Va. 216, 220, 161 S.E.2d 257, 260 (1968).
With these rules of statutory construction in mind, we turn to W. Va. Code § 23-2C-21. Section 21 provides that "[n ]o civil action may be brought or maintained by an employee against a ... third-party administrator , or any employee or agent of a ... third-party administrator, who violates any provision of this chapter or chapter thirty-three of this code." W. Va. Code § 23-2C-21(a) (emphasis added). Section 21 goes on to set forth in clear, unambiguous language that "administrative fines or remedies[ ] ... are the exclusive civil remedies for any violation of this chapter committed by a ... third-party administrator or any agent or employee of a ... third-party administrator." W. Va. Code § 23-2C-21(b) (emphasis added).