discouraging premature resolution of "legal issues that hinge on facts" in prohibition
[…] See W. Va. Code § 23-2C-21(a) (2017). I also concur with the majority’s decision to recognize that a workers’ compensation fraud cause of action against a third-party administrator does not fall within the protections of that statute. However, I dissent to the majority’s subsequent dismissal of the fraud claim based upon the two-year statute of limitations when that issue was not properly before this Court on a writ of prohibition.
West Virginia Code § 23-2C-21(a) provides: "(a) No civil action may be brought or maintained by an employee against a private carrier or a third-party administrator, or any employee or agent of a private carrier or third-party administrator, who violates any provision of this chapter or chapter thirty-three of this code." But see Barber v. Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs. Inc ., No. 3:14-27349, 2016 WL 6211714, at *4 (S.D. W. Va.