No. 14999
[…] Foster v. Luff, supra, Bullett v. Staggs, 162 W. Va. 199, 250 S.E.2d 38 (1978); a clear public purpose in equal justice without regard to wealth; and no proof that the money is or will be spent for personal or private gain.
Advance payment to an expert does not violate Code, 12-3-13, proscribing salary advances, because the expert is neither an officer nor employee of the state. Advances are not lending the credit of the state in violation of W. Va. Const. art. 10, § 6.
W. Va. Const. art. 10, § 6:
"The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever."
In State ex rel. Lippert v. Sims, supra, the Court held that a department head has no authority to request payment as "damages" to an employee who rendered no services during a period when she was wrongfully terminated. That is not precedent for the proposition that this request is unlawful.