applying de novo review where, as here, petitioners asked this Court to decide whether the trial court "erroneously based its decision on the Abbott case"
[…] However in the case of a product that has been in use for not less than 10 years, the plaintiff, in proving a prima facie case, shall be required to do so without benefit of any presumption.” This is not a statute of repose, but a statute of limitations. As the Michigan Court of Appeals stated in Frankenmuth Mutual Insurance Co. v. Marlette Homes, Inc., 456 Mich. 511, 573 N.W.2d 611 (1998), when presented with Michigan's statute of repose,
Michigan's statute of repose, Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated § 600.5839(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2014), provides as follows:
(1) A person shall not maintain an action to recover damages for injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, or an action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, unless the action is commenced within either of the following periods:
(a) Six years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.
(b) If the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer, 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, an action to which this subdivision applies shall not be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.
(2) A person shall not maintain an action to recover damages based on error or negligence of a licensed professional surveyor in the preparation of a survey or report more than 6 years after the survey or report is recorded or is delivered to the person for whom it was made or the person's agent.
(Emphasis added).
[t]he Court of Appeals explained how such a measure [referring to Michigan's statute of repose] differs from a statute of limitation: