discussing the empowerment of the Governor with that authority under W. Va. Const. art. VII, § 11
[…] Any inquiry of constitutional application or interpretation fundamentally must begin with an examination of the actual language of the constitutional provision at issue. See Randolph County Board of Educ. v. Adams, 196 W. Va. 9, 15, 467 S.E.2d 150, 156 (1995) (stating "[t]he starting point in every case involving construction of our Constitution is the language of the constitutional provision at issue"). The authority of the Governor to remit fines and penalties, commute capital punishment, and grant reprieves and pardons is set forth in Article VII, Section 11 of the West Virginia Constitution. This constitutional provision provides in full:
The governor shall have power to remit fines and penalties in such cases and under such regulations as may be prescribed by law; to commute capital punishment and, except where the prosecution has been carried on by the house of delegates, to grant reprieves and pardons after conviction; but he shall communicate to the legislature at each session the particulars of every case of fine or penalty remitted, of punishment commuted and of reprieve or pardon granted, with his reasons therefor.
W. Va. Const. art. VII, § 11 (emphasis added). This provision has remained unchanged since its adoption as part of the West Virginia Constitution of 1872. Nevertheless, the specific issue before this Court is one of first impression.