discussing the empowerment of the Governor with that authority under W. Va. Const. art. VII, § 11
[…] W. Va. Code § 5-1-16 (1931) (Revisers' Note). The revisors believed it probably occurred as a result of "the combining of provisions in the Report of the Revisers of the Code of 1849 pertaining to conditional pardons, but not adopted in Virginia, with the provisions of the Code of 1860 as to commutation of sentence." Id. The revisors stated "[t]he section as now revised provides for any commutation of sentence, and, for the sake of completeness, retains the conditional pardon provisions. . . ." Today, this version of the statute remains the same, and it is codified in West Virginia Code § 5-1-16 (1994).
As amended, West Virginia Code § 5-1-16 provides:
The governor shall have power to remit fines and penalties, in such cases and under such regulations as now are or may be prescribed by law; to commute punishment, and, except where the prosecution was carried on by the House of Delegates, to grant reprieves, paroles and pardons, after conviction; but he shall record in the journal of executive proceedings and communicate to the legislature, at its next session, the particulars of every case of fine or penalty remitted, of punishment commuted, and of reprieve, parole or pardon granted, with his reasons therefor. In any case wherein the governor has power to grant a pardon, instead of granting the same unconditionally, he may, after sentence grant it upon such conditions as he may deem proper, with the assent of the person sentenced; and, for the purpose of carrying into effect such conditional pardon, the governor may issue his warrant directed to any proper officer, who shall obey and execute it, instead of the sentence originally awarded. In any case in which the governor shall exercise the power conferred on him by the constitution to commute capital punishment, he may issue his order to the warden of the penitentiary, requiring him to receive and confine (and the warder shall receive and confine) in the penitentiary, according to such order, the person whose punishment is commuted. To carry into effect any commutation of punishment, the governor may issue his warrant directed to any proper officer, who shall obey and execute the same.
In addition to the relevant constitutional and statutory provision, the parties in the present case also focus on a decision that was rendered in 1872 addressing an issue with respect to Virginia's Governor's power to commute and grant conditional pardons. Lee v. Murphy, 63 Va.