State ex Rel. Fisher v. Burkhardt
[…] A judge who has the requisite jurisdiction over a controversy is immune from liability even though his acts are voidable as taken in excess of jurisdiction. Wilson v. Neu, supra, 12 Ohio St.3d at 104, 12 OBR at 149, 465 N.E.2d at 856.

R.C. 2743.70(B) provides:
"Whenever a person is charged with any offense other than a traffic offense that is not a moving violation and posts bail pursuant to sections 2937.22 to 2937.46 of the Revised Code, Criminal Rule 46, or Traffic Rule 4, the court shall add to the amount of the bail the twenty or six dollars required to be paid by division (A)(1) of this section. The twenty or six dollars shall be retained by the clerk of the court until the person is convicted, pleads guilty, forfeits bail, is found not guilty, or has the charges against him dismissed. If the person is convicted, pleads guilty, or forfeits bail, the clerk shall transmit the twenty or six dollars to the treasurer of state, who shall deposit it in the reparations fund. If the person is found not guilty or the charges against him are dismissed, the clerk shall return the twenty or six dollars to the person."
R.C. 2949.091(B) provided: