Argued August 22, 1973
[…] Al J. Laue, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Lee Johnson, Attorney General, and John W. Osburn, Solicitor General, Salem.
Before LANGTRY, Presiding Judge, and FOLEY and FORT, Judges.
AFFIRMED.
This is a paternity filiation proceeding in which a jury found that Danny Ray McGuire is the father of the petitioner's baby. In Mr. McGuire's appeal he contends that there was insufficient corroboration of the petitioner's charge that he and she had sexual intercourse by which the child was conceived. ORS 109.155 (1) provides in part:
"* * * If paternity is denied, corroborating evidence, in addition to the testimony of the mother * * * shall be required."
In State v. Tokstad, 139 Or. 63, 8 P.2d 86 (1932), and State v. Brake, 99 Or. 310, 195 P. 583 (1921), it was held that the corroboration required must be sufficient to "fairly and legitimately [tend] to connect the defendant" with the conception of the child.