State ex Rel. Evans v. Garfield-Indecon Elec. Serv.
[…] Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the claimant's physical capabilities, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks.

{¶28} On the date of relator's industrial injury, and currently, R.C. 4121.67(B) requires the administrator of workers' compensation to adopt rules:

Requiring payment, in the same manner as living maintenance payments are made pursuant to section 4121.63 of the Revised Code, to the claimant who completes a rehabilitation training program and returns to employment, but who suffers a wage loss compared to the wage the claimant was receiving at the time of injury. Payments per week shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference, if any, between the claimant's weekly wage at the time of injury and the weekly wage received while employed, up to a maximum payment per week equal to the statewide average weekly wage. The payments may continue for up to a maximum of two hundreds weeks but shall be reduced by the corresponding number of weeks in which the claimant receives payments pursuant to division (B) of section 4123.56 of the Revised Code.

{¶29} Supplementing R.C. 4121.67, Ohio Adm.Code 4123-18-21 currently provides:

(A) In claims with a date of injury on or after August 22, 1986, the bureau shall make living maintenance wage loss payments to injured workers who complete an approved vocational rehabilitation plan, successfully return to work, and experience a wage loss while employed.
* * *
(2) Injured workers requesting living maintenance wage loss payments shall be required to submit an application for living maintenance wage loss (on form RH-18 or equivalent) and medical documentation of the physical and/or psychiatric limitations as referenced in paragraph (A)(1) of this rule.
* * *
(D) Payments may continue for up to a maximum of two hundred weeks but shall be reduced by the corresponding number of weeks in which an injured worker receives payments pursuant to division (B) of section 4123.56 of the Revised Code.

{¶30} Prior to the June 30, 2006 amendment of R.C. 4123.56(B), a claimant could receive 200 weeks of R.C. 4121.67 living maintenance wage loss compensation followed by 200 weeks of R.C. 4123.56(B) wage loss compensation. State ex rel. Jefferson Smurfit Corp., Reclamation v. Indus.