State ex Rel. Evans v. Garfield-Indecon Elec. Serv.
[…] In all other respects, the order of the District Hearing Officer is affirmed.

{¶24} 14. On October 29, 2008, another SHO mailed an order refusing relator's administrative appeal from the SHO's order of September 22, 2008.

{¶25} 15. On July 23, 2010, relator, John Evans, filed this mandamus action. Conclusions of Law:

{¶26} It is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below.

{¶27} On the date of relator's industrial injury, i.e., December 24, 2002, former R.C. 4123.56(B) provided for wage loss compensation:

Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the claimant's physical capabilities, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks.

{¶28} On the date of relator's industrial injury, and currently, R.C. 4121.67(B) requires the administrator of workers' compensation to adopt rules:

Requiring payment, in the same manner as living maintenance payments are made pursuant to section 4121.63 of the Revised Code, to the claimant who completes a rehabilitation training program and returns to employment, but who suffers a wage loss compared to the wage the claimant was receiving at the time of injury. Payments per week shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference, if any, between the claimant's weekly wage at the time of injury and the weekly wage received while employed, up to a maximum payment per week equal to the statewide average weekly wage. The payments may continue for up to a maximum of two hundreds weeks but shall be reduced by the corresponding number of weeks in which the claimant receives payments pursuant to division (B) of section 4123.56 of the Revised Code.

{¶29} Supplementing R.C. 4121.67, Ohio Adm.Code 4123-18-21 currently provides: