State ex Rel., Etc. v. City of St. Louis
[…] Defendants subsequently deleted from plaintiffs' budget, without plaintiffs' consent, the estimated expenses of the Court Administrator in the sum of $414,720 and the combined estimates for the Juvenile Court and the Detention Center in the sum of $1,614,400. We note parenthetically that City has continued to make funds available for the Court Administrator and the Juvenile Court and the Detention Center pending disposition of this case.

§ 50.640 reads as follows: "Except as in this section otherwise specified, all offices, departments, courts, institutions, commissions or other agencies spending moneys of the county, shall perform the duties and observe the restrictions set forth in sections 50.540 to 50.630 relating to budget procedure and appropriations. The estimates of the circuit court, including all activities thereof and of the circuit clerk, shall be transmitted to the budget officer by the circuit clerk. The estimates of the circuit clerk shall bear the approval of the circuit court. The budget officer or the county court shall not change the estimates of the circuit court or of the circuit clerk without the consent of the circuit court or the circuit clerk, respectively, but shall appropriate in the appropriation order the amounts estimated as originally submitted or as changed, with their consent. (R.S. 1939, § 10931; L. 1945, p. 603; L. 1959, S.B. No. 64, § 1; L. 1961, p. 463, § A)"