06-10-2024
[…] The issue here is whether the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction to proceed beyond the emergency stage.
The UCCJEA allows temporary emergency jurisdiction to protect a child from actual or threatened mistreatment or abuse in this state. W.Va. Code §§ 48-20-201(a), -204(a). However, one of the four jurisdictional bases of West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a) must thereafter be satisfied. In re Z.H., 245 W.Va. 456, 468-69, 859 S.E.2d 399, 411-12 (2021); In re A.T.-1, 248 W.Va. 484, 492, 889 S.E.2d 57, 65 (2023).
West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a) provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 20-207 or 20-208, and:
(A) The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
(B) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships;
(3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subdivision have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 20-207 or 20-208; or
(4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection.
The circuit court did not undertake any analysis of the UCCJEA; instead, the circuit court simply ruled that this case would be litigated in Wood County because there was no pending legal action in Florida.