06-10-2024
[…] The record does not address whether information about the children's care, protection, training, and relationships is available in West Virginia. However, Florida has home state jurisdiction and as explained below, a Florida court has not declined this jurisdiction. Thus, we cannot conclude that the circuit court has significant connection jurisdiction over I.M., J.M.-1, and J.M.-2.
Turning to declination jurisdiction per West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a)(3), a West Virginia circuit court would have jurisdiction if a court having home state or significant connection jurisdiction has "declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court" in West Virginia "is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child[ren][.]" In re Z.H., 245 W.Va. at 471, 859 S.E.2d at 414. Both West Virginia and Florida have adopted the UCCJEA's factors for use in determining which forum is more appropriate. See W.Va. Code § 48-20-207 and Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.520 (West 2002).