holding that ESOP member can bring a derivative action as equitable owners of stock
[…] The allegation that they do not have standing is based on the fact that the respondents are not actually owners of record of the stock, with the exception of the one plaintiff with preferred shares, because the stock shares are owned of record by the ESOP trust.
Thus, the issue to be addressed by this Court is whether the plaintiffs below have standing in West Virginia to initiate a shareholder derivative suit when they are participants in an employee stock ownership plan, but do not hold actual title of the stock certificates.
West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (1981) provides that a "writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, it exceeds its legitimate powers." In this case, there is no question that Judge Wilson has the jurisdiction over the subject matter in controversy. The second question then, is whether, having such jurisdiction, he has exceeded his legitimate power by refusing to dismiss the plaintiffs.